Contact Us!

sales@MTMnet.com

Call: 877-868-6638

3Com_CB_NB_PB.jpg (10165 bytes)
 

cardlogos.gif (3354 bytes)

SECURE ONLINE SHOPPING

Or Fax Purchase Order to 760-804-1439

PRODUCTS

SUPPORT

DOWNLOADS

MESSAGE BOARD

HOME NETWORKS

TECHNICAL DOCS

NEWSLETTER

VISIO ICONS

FEEDBACK

COMPANY INFO.

HOME PAGE

USED 3COM

USED CISCO

USED EXTREME

USED NORTEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

browseproducts.jpg (18707 bytes)

3Com_new_logo.gif (2741 bytes)

Model # 3C17708
List Price: $ 11,495.00
Your Price: $ 2,995.00
Availability: 1 In-Stock
Condition: Refurbished

3C17708 3Com 4050 Switch

3Com Gigabit
Switch 4050
3C17708

Click Here for New
3C17708 Switches!

view_cart.gif (1507 bytes)

tab_overview.gif (2066 bytes)

Overview:
The 3C17708 3Com 4050 switch is designed for the demanding requirements at the core backbone of enterprise networks, 3Com Switch 4050 delivers a unique combination of performance, availability, and flexibility.

The switch's durable metal chassis a compact, 2RU-high rack-mountable unit is equipped with six 1000BASE-SX ports and six GBIC ports for backbone connectivity, as well as 12 integrated 10/100/1000 ports for server connections. Fault-tolerance features include modular, load-sharing, hot-swappable power supplies; modular, hot-swappable fan trays; and hot-swappable GBIC transceivers. You can install a second power supply for added power redundancy.

The 3Com Switch 4050 features integrated media flexibility, supporting a variety of cabling plants and network topologies at the core of the network. An expansion slot can accommodate an additional four-port gigabit module for even greater flexibility.

Specifications

Benefits:
  • Advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 functionality such as multicast filtering, enhanced QoS/CoS services, virtual LANs, and multilayer traffic classification and prioritization—provides network-wide traffic control
  • 3Com-developed ASIC architecture delivers 56 Gbps multilayer switching capacity per unit, wire-speed performance across all ports, and a forwarding rate of more than 41 million pps
  • Layer 3 switching capabilities—such as IP unicast using static routes, RIP/RIPv2, and CIDR help enhance performance,provide network control and security, and enable routing between VLANs
  • Support for 3Com XRN technology will let the enterprise implement fault-tolerant, resilient links, Spanning Tree and Rapid Spanning Tree (802.1w), seven groups of RMON, and e-mail alerts
  • Security features like routed access control lists protect sensitive network information and ensure that users have access to authorized resources
  • Transparent webcache redirection enables web traffic to be redirected automatically to a 3Com SuperStack 3 Webcache, easing administration
  • Optional 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-LX and GBIC-based expansion modules deliver four ports of high-performance, feature-rich switching over copper or multimode fiber
  • 3Com Network Supervisor, included with the switch, offers discovery, mapping, monitoring, and alerting for easy network administration

- Thank you for viewing our 3C17708 3Com 4050 Switch Page -


Contact Us!

sales@MTMnet.com

Call: 877-868-6638

extreme_banner1.gif (6549 bytes)